Property tax on developed property (TFPB)

Verified 25 September 2026 - Public Service / (Prime Minister)

You own or usufructuary of built properties? You have to pay property tax on built properties (TFPB). There are exemptions or discounts related to the property or the person who owns it. We present you the information to know.

What applies to you ?

How old are you?
Do you receive the Solidarity Allowance for the Elderly (Aspa)?
Do you receive the Supplementary Disability Allowance (Asi)?
Do you receive the Disabled Adult Allowance (AAH)?
Do you live in a retirement home?

Vous avez choisi

    Choisir votre cas

      You have to pay property tax on built properties (TFPB) if you are owner or usufructuary a built property, for example a dwelling (apartment or house), to 1er January of the taxation year.

      On the same tax notice, you will find the property tax on built properties (TFPB) and the household waste collection tax (TEOM).

      You have to pay TFPB and TEOM even if the dwelling is rented to a tenant. But you can ask for a refund of the TEOM to your tenant, because this tax is part of the recoverable loads.

      Please note

      If you have sold your property in viager while you reserve the use, it is the buyer who must pay the property tax every year.

      You must meet conditions that depend on your age.

      Répondez aux questions successives et les réponses s’afficheront automatiquement

      You are between 18 and 65 years old

      You receive the solidarity allowance for the elderly (Aspa)

      You benefit from a exemption of TFPB of your main dwelling.

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a rebate on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Warning  

      The exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      You receive the supplementary disability allowance (Asi)

      You benefit from a exemption of TFPB of your main dwelling.

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a rebate on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Warning  

      The exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      You receive the Disabled Adult Allowance (AAH)

      You can benefit from a exemption from TFPB regarding your main dwelling.

      You are exempt from property tax if your reference tax income (after patches) is below certain ceilings.

      These limits depend on the composition of your household and therefore on the number of tax shares.

      Tableau - Limits for TFPB 2026 rebates, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Metropolis

      Number of shares

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €12,793

      1.25

      €14,501

      1.5

      €16,209

      1.75

      €17,917

      2

      €19,625

      2.25

      €21,333

      2.5

      €23,041

      2.75

      €24,749

      3

      €26,457

      Increase for ½ share

      additional

      €3,416

      Increase for an additional ¼ share

      €1,708

      Tableau - Limits on TFPB 2026 allowances, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Overseas

      Number of shares

      Martinique-Guadeloupe-La Réunion

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      French Guiana and Mayotte

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €15,139

      €15,827

      1.25

      €16,947

      €18,005

      1.5

      €18,754

      €20,183

      1.75

      €20,462

      €21,891

      2

      €22,170

      €23,599

      2.25

      €23,878

      €25,307

      2.5

      €25,586

      €27,015

      2.75

      €27,294

      €28,723

      3

      €29,002

      €30,431

      Markup for

      the first ½ part

      €3,615

      €4,356

      Surcharge for each additional ½ share

      €3,416

      €3,416

      Markup for

      the first ¼ part

      €1,808

      €2,178

      Markup for

      each subsequent ¼ share

      €1,708

      €1,708

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a discount on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Warning  

      The exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      You live in a retirement home

      If you have left your primary residence to enter a specialized care facility (retirement home or long-term care center), you are exempt property tax for your old home.

      You are concerned if you receive any of the following allowances :

      • Aspa: titleContent
      • Asi: titleContent
      • AAH: titleContent

      You must retain the exclusive enjoyment of this dwelling (do not lend or rent it).

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a abatement on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Warning  

      The exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      Other

      You are not not exempt property tax.

      You are between 65 and 75 years old

      You receive the solidarity allowance for the elderly (Aspa)

      You benefit from a exemption from TFPB regarding your main dwelling.

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a rebate on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Warning  

      the exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      You receive the Disabled Adult Allowance (AAH)

      You can benefit from a exemption from TFPB regarding your main dwelling.

      You are exempt from property tax if your reference tax income (after patches) is below certain ceilings.

      These limits depend on the composition of your household and therefore on the number of tax shares.

      Tableau - Limits for TFPB 2026 rebates, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Metropolis

      Number of shares

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €12,793

      1.25

      €14,501

      1.5

      €16,209

      1.75

      €17,917

      2

      €19,625

      2.25

      €21,333

      2.5

      €23,041

      2.75

      €24,749

      3

      €26,457

      Increase for ½ share

      additional

      €3,416

      Increase for an additional ¼ share

      €1,708

      Tableau - Limits on TFPB 2026 allowances, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Overseas

      Number of shares

      Martinique-Guadeloupe-La Réunion

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      French Guiana and Mayotte

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €15,139

      €15,827

      1.25

      €16,947

      €18,005

      1.5

      €18,754

      €20,183

      1.75

      €20,462

      €21,891

      2

      €22,170

      €23,599

      2.25

      €23,878

      €25,307

      2.5

      €25,586

      €27,015

      2.75

      €27,294

      €28,723

      3

      €29,002

      €30,431

      Markup for

      the first ½ part

      €3,615

      €4,356

      Surcharge for each additional ½ share

      €3,416

      €3,416

      Markup for

      the first ¼ part

      €1,808

      €2,178

      Markup for

      each subsequent ¼ share

      €1,708

      €1,708

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a abatement on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Warning  

      the exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      You live in a retirement home

      If you have left your primary residence to enter a specialized care facility (retirement home or long-term care center), you are exempt property tax for your old home.

      You are concerned if you touch theAspa: titleContent or theAAH: titleContent.

      You can continue to benefit from a reduction from €100 of your property tax if you were over 65 and under 75 on 1er January 2026.

      You are affected if your income does not exceed the following limits:

      Tableau - Limits for TFPB 2026 rebates, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Metropolis

      Number of shares

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €12,793

      1.25

      €14,501

      1.5

      €16,209

      1.75

      €17,917

      2

      €19,625

      2.25

      €21,333

      2.5

      €23,041

      2.75

      €24,749

      3

      €26,457

      Increase for ½ share

      additional

      €3,416

      Increase for an additional ¼ share

      €1,708

      Tableau - Limits on TFPB 2026 allowances, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Overseas

      Number of shares

      Martinique-Guadeloupe-La Réunion

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      French Guiana and Mayotte

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €15,139

      €15,827

      1.25

      €16,947

      €18,005

      1.5

      €18,754

      €20,183

      1.75

      €20,462

      €21,891

      2

      €22,170

      €23,599

      2.25

      €23,878

      €25,307

      2.5

      €25,586

      €27,015

      2.75

      €27,294

      €28,723

      3

      €29,002

      €30,431

      Markup for

      the first ½ part

      €3,615

      €4,356

      Surcharge for each additional ½ share

      €3,416

      €3,416

      Markup for

      the first ¼ part

      €1,808

      €2,178

      Markup for

      each subsequent ¼ share

      €1,708

      €1,708

      You must retain the exclusive enjoyment of this dwelling (do not lend or rent it).

      If you lose your right to exemption or reduction, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a abatement on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Other

      You're not exempt, but you have a reduction from €100 of your property tax if you were over 65 and under 75 on 1er January 2026.

      Your reference tax income must be below certain ceilings.

      These limits depend on the composition of your household and therefore on the number of tax shares.

      Tableau - Limits for TFPB 2026 rebates, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Metropolis

      Number of shares

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €12,793

      1.25

      €14,501

      1.5

      €16,209

      1.75

      €17,917

      2

      €19,625

      2.25

      €21,333

      2.5

      €23,041

      2.75

      €24,749

      3

      €26,457

      Increase for ½ share

      additional

      €3,416

      Increase for an additional ¼ share

      €1,708

      FYI  

      The amounts are different for overseas departments and regions.

      If you lose your right to a discount, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a discount on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      You are over 75 years old

      You receive the solidarity allowance for the elderly (Aspa)

      You benefit from a exemption from TFPB regarding your main dwelling.

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a abatement on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Warning  

      the exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      You receive the Disabled Adult Allowance (AAH)

      You can benefit from a exemption from TFPB regarding your main dwelling.

      You are exempt from property tax if your reference tax income (after patches) is below certain ceilings.

      These limits depend on the composition of your household and therefore on the number of tax shares.

      Tableau - Limits for TFPB 2026 rebates, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Metropolis

      Number of shares

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €12,793

      1.25

      €14,501

      1.5

      €16,209

      1.75

      €17,917

      2

      €19,625

      2.25

      €21,333

      2.5

      €23,041

      2.75

      €24,749

      3

      €26,457

      Increase for ½ share

      additional

      €3,416

      Increase for an additional ¼ share

      €1,708

      Tableau - Limits on TFPB 2026 allowances, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Overseas

      Number of shares

      Martinique-Guadeloupe-La Réunion

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      French Guiana and Mayotte

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €15,139

      €15,827

      1.25

      €16,947

      €18,005

      1.5

      €18,754

      €20,183

      1.75

      €20,462

      €21,891

      2

      €22,170

      €23,599

      2.25

      €23,878

      €25,307

      2.5

      €25,586

      €27,015

      2.75

      €27,294

      €28,723

      3

      €29,002

      €30,431

      Markup for

      the first ½ part

      €3,615

      €4,356

      Surcharge for each additional ½ share

      €3,416

      €3,416

      Markup for

      the first ¼ part

      €1,808

      €2,178

      Markup for

      each subsequent ¼ share

      €1,708

      €1,708

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a rebate on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Warning  

      The exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      You live in a retirement home

      If you have left your primary residence to enter a specialized care facility (retirement home or long-term care center), you are exempt property tax for your old home.

      You are concerned if you are in one of the following 3 situations:

      • You touch theAspa: titleContent
      • You touch theAAH: titleContent
      • You were over 75 at 1er January 2026 and your income is below certain limits.

      If you were over 75 at 1er in january 2026, the revenue ceilings that must not be exceeded are:

      Tableau - Limits for TFPB 2026 rebates, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Metropolis

      Number of shares

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €12,793

      1.25

      €14,501

      1.5

      €16,209

      1.75

      €17,917

      2

      €19,625

      2.25

      €21,333

      2.5

      €23,041

      2.75

      €24,749

      3

      €26,457

      Increase for ½ share

      additional

      €3,416

      Increase for an additional ¼ share

      €1,708

      Tableau - Limits on TFPB 2026 allowances, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Overseas

      Number of shares

      Martinique-Guadeloupe-La Réunion

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      French Guiana and Mayotte

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €15,139

      €15,827

      1.25

      €16,947

      €18,005

      1.5

      €18,754

      €20,183

      1.75

      €20,462

      €21,891

      2

      €22,170

      €23,599

      2.25

      €23,878

      €25,307

      2.5

      €25,586

      €27,015

      2.75

      €27,294

      €28,723

      3

      €29,002

      €30,431

      Markup for

      the first ½ part

      €3,615

      €4,356

      Surcharge for each additional ½ share

      €3,416

      €3,416

      Markup for

      the first ¼ part

      €1,808

      €2,178

      Markup for

      each subsequent ¼ share

      €1,708

      €1,708

      You must retain the exclusive enjoyment of this property (do not lend or rent it).

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a abatement on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      Other

      If you were over 75 at 1er january 2026, you can benefit from a exemption from TFPB regarding your main dwelling.

      The exemption can be extended to your eventual second home, provided you live there.

      You are exempt from property tax if your reference tax income (after patches) is below certain ceilings.

      These limits depend on the composition of your household and therefore on the number of tax shares.

      Tableau - Limits for TFPB 2026 rebates, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Metropolis

      Number of shares

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €12,793

      1.25

      €14,501

      1.5

      €16,209

      1.75

      €17,917

      2

      €19,625

      2.25

      €21,333

      2.5

      €23,041

      2.75

      €24,749

      3

      €26,457

      Increase for ½ share

      additional

      €3,416

      Increase for an additional ¼ share

      €1,708

      Tableau - Limits on TFPB 2026 allowances, exemptions and rebates (income received in 2025) - Overseas

      Number of shares

      Martinique-Guadeloupe-La Réunion

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      French Guiana and Mayotte

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €15,139

      €15,827

      1.25

      €16,947

      €18,005

      1.5

      €18,754

      €20,183

      1.75

      €20,462

      €21,891

      2

      €22,170

      €23,599

      2.25

      €23,878

      €25,307

      2.5

      €25,586

      €27,015

      2.75

      €27,294

      €28,723

      3

      €29,002

      €30,431

      Markup for

      the first ½ part

      €3,615

      €4,356

      Surcharge for each additional ½ share

      €3,416

      €3,416

      Markup for

      the first ¼ part

      €1,808

      €2,178

      Markup for

      each subsequent ¼ share

      €1,708

      €1,708

      If you lose your right to exemption, it is extended for 2 years. You then benefit from a abatement on the rental value for the following 2 years (2 thirds for 1 year and 1 third for the last year).

      If you continued to benefit from a property tax exemption in 2014, you will benefit in 2026 from an increase in the reference tax income thresholds. Your income for 2025 must not exceed:

      • €16,209 for the 1st tax share, in metropolitan France
      • 18 756€ for the 1st tax share, in Martinique, Guadeloupe or Reunion
      • €20,186 for the first tax share, in French Guiana or Mayotte

      Warning  

      The exemption shall not apply to household waste collection tax.

      The property must meet the following 2 conditions:

      • Be fixed to the ground (with the impossibility of moving it without demolishing it)
      • Present the character of a real building, including the fittings that are integral with it

      The main ones immovable property taxable are therefore the following

      • Housing (house or apartment)
      • Parking
      • Soil of buildings and land forming an indispensable and immediate dependency of a construction
      • Vessel used at a fixed point and fitted out for housing, commerce or industry (even if it is retained only by moorings)
      • Commercial, industrial or professional building
      • Industrial or commercial installation (hangar, workshop, tank, etc.)
      • Land for commercial or industrial use or used, under certain conditions, for advertising

      On the other hand, mobile barracks and caravans are exempt, unless they are fixed by masonry fasteners.

      Exemptions total or partial may be granted, for periods varying from case to case, in particular in the following situations:

      Répondez aux questions successives et les réponses s’afficheront automatiquement

      New construction, reconstruction and addition of construction of a residential building

      She is exempt of TFPB during 2 years, from 1er January of the year following the end of the works. This exemption does not apply to the household waste collection tax (TEOM).

      You must make a declaration on your Public Finance area, under the heading « Real estate » no later than 90 days after the works have ended.

      Taxes: access your Public Finance area

      If you cannot file your return online, you must file a declaration at the tax center of the place where the construction is located no later than 90 days after the works have ended.

      The declaration depends on the construction concerned:

      FYI  

      However, by special deliberation, the municipality or theEPCI: titleContent may reduce this exemption.

      New construction, reconstruction and addition of construction of a non-residential building

      She is partially exempt of TFPB during 2 years, from 1er January of the year following the end of the works.

      Check with the tax office if your building is affected:

      Who shall I contact

      ancient Accommodation after energy saving works

      In some municipalities, and under certain conditions, you can benefit from a exemption of 3 years from the TFPB for a old housing which has been the subject of energy saving works. The exemption may be granted for 50 à 100% property tax.

      From 1er january 2025, the exemption concerns homes completed for more than 10 years to 1er January of the first year for which the exemption is applicable.

      Please note

      Before 1er in january 2025, the exemption granted concerned dwellings completed before 1er January 1989. If they met the conditions for exemption, these dwellings remain exempt from TFPB for the remainder of the period.

      To find out if your municipality grants a property tax exemption for energy saving works, you can use a simulator:

      Whether you are eligible for the temporary property tax exemption for energy saving works

      You can benefit from the property tax exemption if the following conditions are met:

      • Works made in housing are expenses for energy renovation services and associated equipment, benefiting from a reduced TVA rate (maintenance costs are not taken into account)
      • The total amount of expenses paid by the owner exceeds €10,000 for the year preceding the first year of exemption (or €15,000 over the 3 years preceding it).

      The exemption applies for 3 years from the year following that in which the works were paid in full. At the end of the 3 years, this exemption cannot be renewed for the following 10 years.

      To qualify for the TFPB exemption, you must file a declaration at the tax office of the place where the dwelling is located.

      The declaration, with a copy of the supporting documents of your expenses, is to be filed before 1er January of the 1re year for which the exemption is applicable.

      New Accommodation with high energy performance

      In some municipalities, you can benefit from a exemption from the TFPB for a new housing reaching one high level of energy performance. The exemption may be granted for 50 à 100% property tax.

      The exemption applies for 5 years from the year following that in which construction is completed.

      The exemption is the result of a decision taken by the municipality orEPCI: titleContent. To find out the details of the exemptions granted, you must ask the town hall of your municipality.

      To qualify for the TFPB exemption, you must file a declaration at the tax office of the place where the dwelling is located.

      You must attach all the elements justifying compliance with the energy and environmental performance criteria.

      Accommodation in lease-purchase

      A dwelling that is subject to a lease-purchase agreement may be exempt from tax for 15 years from the year following its completion.

      Check with the tax office if your home is affected:

      Accommodation acquired by means of a real joint and several lease

      A dwelling acquired through a solidarity real lease (BRS) may benefit from a abatement on the amount of property tax applicable during the term of the lease.

      The municipality or theEPCI: titleContent may decide on the reduction and its amount by special deliberation. Ask the town hall of your municipality.

      To benefit from this discount if it exists, you must send an declaration and a copy of the solidarity real lease (BRS) at the tax office of the place where the dwelling is located. That statement must be made before 1er January of the year following that in which the SAB was signed.

      Accommodation acquired and improved with financial support from Anah and located in an RFTA

      In some municipalities, you can benefit from a TFPB exemption if the 2 the following conditions are met:

      • You have acquired and improved a home, with a view to its rental, by receiving a financial grant fromAnah: titleContent
      • This accommodation is located in a ZFRR: titleContent.

      You can check if the municipality of your accommodation is in ZFRR using the following simulator:

      Check whether a municipality is located in the ZFRR zone, is a « beneficiary » of the ZFRR zoning or is located in a ZFRR + zone

      The exemption shall be 15 years from the year following the year of completion of the improvement works. But the exemption ceases permanently if the dwelling is no longer rented for a continuous period of at least 12 months.

      The exemption is the result of a decision taken by the municipality orEPCI: titleContent. To find out if an exemption has been voted, you must ask the town hall of your municipality.

      In order to benefit from the TFPB exemption, the owner must send a declaration and the supporting documents at the tax office of the place where the dwelling is located.

      Accommodation for rent but not occupied

      If you own a rental unit that is not rented, you can exceptionally obtain a relief property tax.

      You must complete the 3 conditions following:

      • Vacation beyond your control
      • Accommodation vacant for at least 3 consecutive months
      • Vacancy of the whole accommodation or part that can be rented separately.

      To qualify for the rebate, you must file a complaint at the tax office of the place where the dwelling is located.

      The relief shall be granted from 1er the day of the month following the beginning of the vacancy.

      It also applies to other taxes, including household waste collection tax.

      Warning  

      Seasonal rentals and furnished rentals are not affected by this relief.

      Furnished accommodation or bed and breakfast in zone France ruralités revitalization (ZFRR)

      An accommodation classified in furnished accommodation or a bed and breakfast located in an area France ruralités revitalization (ZFRR) may benefit from a property tax exemption.

      The TFPB exemption does not apply to the household waste collection tax.

      You can check if the municipality of your accommodation is in ZFRR using the following simulator:

      Check whether a municipality is located in the ZFRR zone, is a « beneficiary » of the ZFRR zoning or is located in a ZFRR + zone

      Exemption from property tax is not systematic. It must be voted by a special deliberation of the municipality or theEPCI: titleContent taken before 1 October to be applicable the following year. Check with the town hall of your municipality.

      To benefit from the TFPB exemption, the owner sends a declaration and supporting documents until 31 December each year for application in the following year.

      You must use form cerfa n°15532:

      Apply for the exemption from property tax on built properties (TFPB) for hotels, furnished tourism or bed and breakfasts located in the zone France revitalization rurale (ZFRR) or ZFRR+

      Rural building (barn, stable...) assigned to agricultural use

      A rural building exclusively and permanently assigned for agricultural use is exempt. This is the case, for example, of a barn, a stable or a press used for agricultural activities. However, a building specially designed as a sales shop is not exempt from TFPB because it is not used for agricultural production.

      The exemption shall apply from 1er January of the year following the year in which the building was used for agricultural purposes. The vessel may be operated by a person other than the owner.

      Check with the tax center who will give you a declaration to be lodged before 1er January for the following year.

      Building used for the cultivation and sale of horticultural products

      Buildings which are used exclusively and at the same time for the cultivation and sale of plants may be exempt from TFPB.

      For these buildings, the exemption from property tax is not systematic. It must be voted by a special deliberation of the municipality or theEPCI: titleContent .

      Check with the town hall of your municipality if a decision was taken before February 28, 2026 to benefit from the TFPB exemption in 2026.

      Plant used for biogas, electricity and heat production by methanization

      The installation may be exempted from TFPB if the production is from more than 50% materials from agricultural holdings.

      To know the conditions of exemption, check with the tax office of the location of the installation.

      Accommodation near a site exposed to particular risks

      A variable exemption (from 25 à 50% depending on the case) may apply for a dwelling which is in any of the following cases:

      • Within the scope of a technological risk prevention plan
      • Close to a facility Seveso
      • Affected by a mine risk prevention plan

      The exemption is the result of a decision taken by the municipality orEPCI: titleContent. To find out the details of the exemptions granted, you must ask the town hall of your municipality.

      To benefit from the TFPB exemption, you must contact the tax office of the place where the accommodation is located.

      You must file a declaration with your supporting documents before 1er January for the following year.

      Office space converted into residential accommodation

      In some municipalities, an office space converted into housing may benefit from an exemption from property tax for 5 yearsfrom the year following the year of completion of the works.

      The exemption results from a deliberation of the municipality or theEPCI: titleContent. To find out if an exemption has been voted, you must ask the town hall.

      Who shall I contact

      To benefit from the TFPB exemption, you must contact the tax office of the place where the accommodation is located.

      You must file a declaration with your supporting documents before 1er January the first year of application of the exemption.

      If your property has not been changed within the year, you have nothing to do.

      However, you must make a property declaration if you have modified a building or if you have new construction. The declaration must be made no later than 90 days after completion of works.

      You must make your declaration on your Public Finance area, under the heading « Real estate »:

      Taxes: access your Public Finance area

      Filing the return within 90 days may allow you to obtain a property tax exemption for developments or new construction for 2 years.

      A form must be completed:

      Répondez aux questions successives et les réponses s’afficheront automatiquement

      Send your completed form to the property tax office of the place of construction no later than 90 days after completion of works.

      Who shall I contact

      Calculation

      The TFPB is established once a year, and for the whole year, depending on the situation to 1er January of the taxation year.

      The TFPB's tax base is equal to half the cadastral rental value.

      This rental value shall be revalued annually, in particular to take account of price increases.

      The tax rate shall be voted by the local authorities.

      The amount of the TFPB is calculated by applying the tax base rate.

      Reduction in low income

      If you are not eligible for an exemption, the amount of your TFPB for your primary residence can be capped.

      The cap is to remove the part of the TFPB that exceeds 50% income from your tax home.

      To benefit from the cap, you must complete the 2 conditions following:

      • Not be subject to theIFI: titleContent the year preceding the year of taxation
      • Have an income below certain limits.

      Your reference tax income (after corrective action) shall not exceed the following limits:

      Tableau - Property tax cap: income limits not to be exceeded (metropolis)

      Number of shares

      The amount of 2025 revenue shall not exceed:

      1 share

      €30,083

      1.25 share

      €33,598

      1.5 share

      €37,112

      1.75 share

      €39,879

      2 shares

      €42,645

      2.25 shares

      €45,412

      2.5 shares

      €48,178

      2.75 shares

      €50,945

      3 shares

      €53,711

      3.25 shares

      €56,478

      3.5 shares

      €59,244

      3.75 shares

      €62,011

      4 shares

      €64,777

      greater than 4 parts

      64,777+ €5,533 per additional half-share

      Tableau - Limits for TFPB 2026 rebates (revenue received in 2025) - Overseas

      Number of shares

      Martinique-Guadeloupe-La Réunion

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      French Guiana and Mayotte

      The amount of income for 2025 does not exceed the following limits:

      1

      €36,356

      €39,843

      1.25

      €40,212

      €43,699

      1.5

      €44,068

      €47,555

      1.75

      €47,745

      €51,411

      2

      €51,422

      €55,267

      2.25

      €55,099

      €59,123

      2.5

      €56,955

      €61,833

      2.75

      €59,722

      €65,116

      3

      €62,488

      €67,366

      Increase for the first ½ part

      €7,712

      €7,712

      Increase for the second ½ part

      €7,354

      €7,712

      Increase for the third ½ part

      €5,533

      €6,566

      Surcharge for

      subsequent additional halves

      €5,533

      €5,533

      To benefit from the cap, you must file a complaint using the following form:

      Application for income-based capping of the main dwelling property tax

      Then send it in to your public finance center, with your supporting documents.

      You must submit your application upon receipt of your tax notice property tax, and at the latest by 31 December of the following year.

      You have to pay your tax before the deadline, even if you file a claim. You can, however request a stay of payment.

      The property tax is established in the name of the owner at 1er January, but tax assessments are not issued until September each year.

      Even if you have sold your property for several months, you will receive the tax notice in your name in September. You must pay this tax in full, because the tax administration does not take into account changes in ownership during the year.

      However, you can claim a refund of a portion of the property tax from the new owner.

      This is usually done at the notary, on the day of the sale: an agreement is concluded between the seller and the buyer, to distribute the property tax pro rata of the year, based on the last known property tax notice. This agreement has effect only between you, the tax administration does not take it into account.

      Example :

      The sale of your house is signed at the notary on May 21, 2025. The 2024 property tax was €1,500. The 2025 tax notice is not yet known. On the day of sale, there are 224 days until December 31 of the year. The future property tax for the year 2025 is distributed between the seller and the buyer:

      • The buyer will refund in advance to the seller: 1500 x 224 / 365 days = €920.55 for the property tax in the year of sale.
      • The seller will pay the full 2025 property tax when he receives the tax notice (again in his name) in September 2025.

      During the last quarter of the year, you receive a tax notice.

      You can also consult it in your personal space of remote declarant on www.impots.gouv.fr.

      Taxes: access your Public Finance area

      The method of payment of property tax depends on the amount you have to pay.

      If you feel that you are being wrongly taxed, you can submit a claim to your public finance center in the time required.

      Even if you file a claim, you must pay your property tax before the deadline.

      Who can help me?

      Find who can answer your questions in your region